Logbook
Logduel
Edward.Newgate OP17-001 – One Piece Card Game Leader

One Piece Card Game · The World’s Strongest Warriors (OP-17)

Edward.Newgate OP17-001

Effect

[On Your Opponent's Attack] [Once Per Turn] You may trash 1 card from your hand: Up to 1 of your Leader or Characters gains +4000 power during this battle.

Card number
OP17-001
Type
Leader
Colour
Red
Life
5
Power
5,000
Attribute
Special
Types
The Four Emperors / Whitebeard Pirates
Rarity
L
Set
The World’s Strongest Warriors (OP-17)
Block
5
Standard
Legal
Extra
Legal

Cheapest version: from €0.02 on Cardmarket and from $0.13 on TCGplayer (updated ).

Build a deck Find in card search

Printings and alternate arts

Edward.Newgate in the meta

Most played cards with this Leader

From 7 tournament decklists.

CardIn decksAvg. copies
Jozu OP17-008100%4.0
Edward.Newgate OP17-005100%4.0
I Don't Have Time to Chat with Snot-Nosed Brats OP17-019100%4.0
Moby Dick OP16-021100%4.0
Ga Ha Ha Ha!! OP17-017100%3.6
Inuarashi & Nekomamushi OP17-004100%2.7
Portgas.D.Ace OP16-11886%4.0
Gol.D.Roger OP09-11886%1.7
Emporio.Ivankov ST30-00471%4.0
Jozu ST30-00571%3.4
Marco OP17-01571%3.0
Izo OP17-00357%4.0
Atmos OP17-00257%3.8
Edward.Newgate OP12-00257%3.8
Roronoa Zoro EB04-00757%2.3
Haruta OP17-00943%3.3
Uta ST23-00143%2.3
Color of the Supreme King Haki OP12-01829%3.5
Ace & Sabo & Luffy OP13-00729%3.0
Bad Manners Kick Course OP04-01629%2.0
Lucky.Roux OP09-01514%4.0
Lucky.Roux PRB02-00314%4.0
Kingdew OP17-00614%3.0
Honesty Impact OP11-01814%3.0

Recent top finishes

DatePlacePlayerEvent
2026-10-12#6RubenTR[OP17.5] ChinoizeCup #121 Monday (64 players) · Online
2026-10-101st PlaceFukiCardshop · FS · Paper · Japanese
2026-09-191st PlaceMochiCK_mizonokuchi · SB · Paper · Japanese
2026-09-026th (5-1)AsherChinoizeCup · sim (64 players) · Paper · English
2026-08-282nd (5-1)Jonathan ChaoCoreTCG · ShopEvent · Paper · English

All Leaders in the meta Open the decklists in Logbook

Other Edward.Newgate cards